Join us on 3/18 for our Spring 2017 Grafting Show


More details:  Saturday’s lectures will include:  

Fruit Tree Pruning (10:00 – Room A); Ecological Soil Management (10:30 – Room B); Pollination (11:00 – Room A); Selecting and Growing Berries (11:45 – Room B); Orchard Pests (12:15 – Room A); Edible Landscaping (1:00 – Room B); Creating a Food Forest (2:00 – Room A).

Come and join us!

 

Seattle Tree Fruit Society’s 12th Annual Spring 2017  Grafting Show at Highline College in Burien, Building 8   

Over 100 varieties of scion wood and compatible rootstock will be available. Our Grafting Show is part of a 2 day event:

Join us for the 1st Annual South King County Urban Ag Food Summit

March 17 (Friday) 2-5pm Demonstration of creating Hugelkultur and Fruit Tree Guilds.

March 18 (Saturday) 10-3pm Grafting Show in combination with Urban Ag displays, vendors and lectures.

Permaculture/Sustainability techniques, soil science, keeping bees, edible landscaping, urban goat keeping, children’s activities and so much more!

Directions:  (Highline College, 2400 S 240th St, Des Moines, WA 98198, USA (map)

FREE ADMISSION!

Join us for our Fall Fruit Show this Saturday 10/08/2016

We, the Seattle Tree Fruit Society, are hosting a Fruit Variety Tasting as part of our monthly meeting on Saturday, October 8th, from 10:00 to 12:30.  The event will be held at the View Ridge Room of the Brig Building (#406) at Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way NE, Seattle, WA 98115.  The event is open to the public.  There will be over 100 varieties of Apples, Pears, Asian pears, Kiwis, Figs, Grapes, and other fruit, for review and sampling. 

In addition, Michelle Moyer, a WSU extension grape specialist, will be giving a presentation of grape culture in maritime climates.  There will also be an apple identification table at this event.  If you have an apple tree, but don’t know what variety it is, please bring four or five samples of the fruit from different parts of the tree, along with a few leaves and wood.  An Apple Identification expert will use a series of scientific keys to determine what variety it is.  The event is free.  All are welcome.

Member Meeting on November 12. 2016

Speaker from the Washington State Department of Agriculture

Come to learn the definition of organic growing in Washington, how and why the definition changes and what are best practices for fruit growers, both on public and private lands.

Join us for the 2016 Spring Grafting Show this weekend

Hi friends,

Here is a quick update and more details on our 2016 Spring Grafting Show happening this weekend:

Friday, 3.18.2016 Noon – 4pm & Saturday, 3.19.2016 10am – 3pm

Highline College, 2400 S 240th St, Des Moines, WA 98198

Demonstrations and Presentations on Friday. Hands-On Grafting workshops, Root Stock and Scion Wood sales, Lectures, Tool Sharpening  and Community Out-Reach Booths on Saturday.

Free Admission, Open to the Public, no preregistration required. Parking, map and directions at:

https://www.highline.edu/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/Highline-College-Campus-Maps.pdf?e49371.

Sponsored by Highline’s Urban Agriculture program and Permaculture club.

Seminar Agenda:

Friday (March 18):

Building 14 (Room 104)

12:15-1:00  –     Introduction to Growing Fruit

1:00-1:45   –     Soil 101 – The Basics

1:45-2:30    –     Orchard Mason Bees

Greenhouse:

2:30- 4:00    –    Fruit Tree Grafting

Saturday (March 19):

(All Saturday lectures will last from 45 minutes to 75 minutes, depending on the number of audience questions)

Building 3 (Classroom 102)    

10:45 – Beyond Jam

12:00 – Raising Kiwis in the Pacific Northwest

1:15 – Growing Figs

Building 14 (Classroom 105)

10:30 – Three Bees

12:00 – Making Perry Modern

1:30 – Creating a Food Forest

Booths:

Non-profit organization outreach booths, vendor tables, informational displays on Sat (3/19) from 10 AM to 3 PM only in Building 2 Room 101

 

Rootstock & scionwood: Sales and grafting services on Sat (3/19) 10 AM to 3 PM: Rootstocks and scionwood will be sold at nominal prices posted at the show.  Assistance with grafting will be offered free of charge.  Grafting services will be available for a fee.  Please find below the initial list of varieties for the upcoming show:

APPLES

Early Wynoochee

Karmijn de Sonnaville

Rhode Island Greening

Northern Spy

Holstein

Esopus Spitzenburg

Spartan

Queen Cox

Kingston Black

Bulmer’s Norman

Blackmac

Spigold

Jupiter

Darcy Spice

Yellow Transparent

Jonathan

Buckley Giant

Bud-9

Lodi

Red McIntosh

McIntosh

Paradisaica Atro Sanguina

Niagra

Gravenstein, Yellow with strip

Gravenstein, Bloodred

Gravenstein, Black

Gravenstein, Rosebrook

Gravenstein, Chetwood

Gravenstein, Green

Gravenstein, Common

Gravenstein, Starr

(and a few other gravensteins of specific name)

Red Astrachan

Pink Pearl

Caiouett

Apricot

Ross NonPareil

Bill’s Redflesh

Gold Rush

Blushing Golden

Egremont Russet

Erwin Baur

Keepsake

Chehalis

Early Fuji

Golden Nugget

Kidd’s Orange Red

Hawaii

Pink Sparkle

American Golden Russet

Pink Princess Jansen

Tydeman’s Late Orange

Pink Sugar

Muscat de Bernay

Russet King

Harrison

Kermerrien

Brown’s Apple

Breakwell Seedling

Cap of Liberty

Domaines

Campfield

Ananas Reinette

Fuji

Dolgo

Gala

Braeburn

Roxbury Russet

Silken

Tompkin’s King

Spartan

Tsugaru Homei

Twenty Ounce

White Winter Pearmain

Wagener

Alkmene

Arkansas Black

Akane

Ashmead’s Kernel

Blue Pearmain

Bramley’s Seedling

Beni Shogun

Ben Davis

Belle de Boskoop

Brown Russet

Braeburn, Hillwell

Dayton

Fameuse

Fall Pippin

Wolf River

Grand Alexander

Holstein

Jonagold

Mother

Melrose

Pristine

Newtown Pippin

Northern Spy

Rubinette

Ellison’s Orange

Reinette Clochard

Rosemary Russet

Etter’s Gold

Lord Hindlip

Nutmeg Pippin

Elstar

Sweet 16

NY426

Freyburg

Shay

Macoun

Lubsk Queen

Wealthy

Winter Banana

Yellow Belleflower

ASAIN PEAR

Chojuro

Jamese

Shinseiki

Mishirasu

Ichiban Nashi

Atago

Seuri

EURO PEARS

Arabitka

Spaulding

Bosc

Concorde

Comice

Orcas

Conference

Rescue

Clapp’s Favorite

Highland

Harrow Delight

Atlantic Queen

PLUM

Beauty

Italian Prune

Mirabelle de Metz

Reine de Mirabelle

Shiro

Coe’s Golden Drop

Seneca

Early Laxton

Victory

Imperial Epineuse

Valor

Cambridge Gage

Methley

Early Golden

Kuban Comet

CHERRY

Northstar

Victoria

Bing

Early Burlat

(about 12 more, names not available right now)

QUINCE

Aromatnaya

GRAPES

at least five varieties

FIGS

So far no one has donated fig cuttings.

I might able to come up with some “Desert King”.

STSF members are looking forward to seeing you at the event.

————

11th Annual Spring Grafting Show 2016

Presented by Seattle Tree Fruit Society

Friday, 3.18.2016 Noon – 4pm & Saturday, 3.19.2016 10am – 3pm

Highline College, 2400 S 240th St, Des Moines, WA 98198

Demonstrations and Presentations on Friday. Hands-On Grafting workshops, Root Stock and Scion Wood sales, Lectures, Tool Sharpening  and Community Out-Reach Booths on Saturday.

Free Admission, Open to the Public, no preregistration required. Parking, map and directions at:

https://www.highline.edu/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/Highline-College-Campus-Maps.pdf?e49371.

Sponsored by Highline’s Urban Agriculture program and Permaculture club.

In partnership with King Conservation District, City Fruit, Sonju Orchard and Gardens, Furney’s Nursery and Lowe’s Garden Department. 

11th Annual Spring Grafting Show

Presented by Seattle Tree Fruit Society

Friday, March 18, Noon – 4pm & Saturday, March19, 10am – 3pm

Highline College, 2400 S 240th St, Des Moines, WA 98198

Demonstrations and Presentations on Friday. Hands-On Grafting workshops, Root Stock and Scion Wood sales, Lectures, Tool Sharpening  and Community Out-Reach Booths on Saturday.

Free Admission, Open to the Public, no preregistration required. Parking, map and directions at:

https://www.highline.edu/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/Highline-College-Campus-Maps.pdf?e49371.

 

Sponsored by Highline’s Urban Agriculture program and Permaculture club. In partnership with King Conservation District, City Fruit, Beacon Hill Food Forest, Sonju Orchard and Gardens, Burien Food Shed, Furney’s Nursery and Lowe’s Garden Department.

Scionwood and Grafting Event – March 28, 2015

STFS & SCFS SPRING GRAFTING SHOW
SATURDAY, MARCH 28th 2015, 9:30am to 3:30pm
CEDAR VALLEY GRANGE, 20526 52nd Ave W, Lynnwood, WA 98036

Members free, $5/person, $10/family

SECOND FLOOR AUDITORIUM
10:00 -12:00 Western Cascade Fruit Society’s Annual Meeting – All Chapters…all Members
1:00 Jean Williams: Espalier: Building & Training a Belgian Fence & Other Forms
2:00 Randy Lee: Fruit Tree Pathogens and Pests

BASEMENT
Scion wood and rootstock pickup and grafting all day (pick up pre-ordered rootstock before 10:00)
11:00 Larry Davis demonstration: Grape & Ribes Propagation
1:00 pm “Kiwibob” Glansman demonstration: Fig & Kiwi Propagation

The following scionwood will be offered: (a few varieties may only have one stick available)

APPLES
Akane
Alkmene
Allington II
Almata Crab
Apricot

Arkansas Black
Ashmead’s Kernel
Bedan des Partes
Belle de Boskoop
Belmont
Ben Davis
Beni Shogun
Black Mack
Blue Pearmain
Blushing Golden
Braeburn Hillwell
Bramley’s Seedling
Brown Snout
Brown Thorn
Brown’s Apple
Buckley Giant
Bud-9
Bulmer’s Norman
Calville Blanc d’Hiver
Campfield
Cap of Liberty
Carmine Crab
Centennial Crab
Chehalis
Chenango Strawberry
Cherry Cox
Chisel Jersey
Christmas Pink
Cinnamon Spice
Claygate Pearmain
Coconut Crunch
Cortland
Crimson Gold Etter
Dabinette
D’Arcy Spice
Dayton
Dolgo Crab
Domaines
Dutch Mignonne
Early Joe
Early Wynoochee
Egremont Russet
Ellison’s Orange
Elstar, Daliest
English Russet
Enterprise
Esopus Spitzenberg
Etter red-fleshed
Fall Pippin
Freedom
Frequin Rouge
Gala
Golden Nugget
Golden Russet
Grand Alexander
Granniwinkle
Gravenstein
“Green Mystery” (Green Newton Pippin)
Green Newtown Pippin
Greensleeves
Grimes Golden
Grove
Harrison
Hatsuaki
Hawkeye
Heyer 20 (Canadian variety)
Holstein
Honeycrisp
Hopa Crab
Hudson’s Golden Gem
Jonafree
Jonagold
Jonagold, DeCoster
Jonagold, Red
Jonathan
“Mystery Crab from Joshua”
Jumbo
Jupiter
Kandil Sinap
Karmijn de Sonnaville
Kermerrien
King
King Edward VII
Kingston Black
Leonard Jessen’s Gala
Liberty
Lodi
Lubsk Queen
Macoun
Magnusson Park Heritage trees (various)
Melrose
Mettais
Mother
Mutsu
Nehou
Newtown Pippin
Niedzwetskyana
Noel des Champs
Northern Spy
“Not Criterion”
Old Nonpareil
Oliver
Olympia
Opalescent
Orleans Reinette
Peck Pleasant
Pink Sparkle
Pitmaston Pineapple
Porter’s Perfection
Primate
Pristine
Puget Spice (crab)
Purple Wave (crab)
Queen Cox
Ramey York
Red Astrachan
Red Canada
Red McIntosh
Redfield
Redflesh
Reinette de Pommes ?
Rhode Island Greening
Roxbury Russet
Royal Jersey
Rubinette
Salome
Scarlet Sentinel
Scarlet Surprise
Scugog
Shay
Signe Tillish
Silken
Spartan
Spokane Beauty
Stoke Red
Sweet 16
Sweet Coppin
Titus Pippin
Tolman Sweet
Tsugaru, Homei
Twenty Ounce
Tydeman’s Early Worcester
Tydeman’s Red
Unknown Redflesh
Vandevere
Viking
Vilberie
Virginia (Hewes) Crab
Wagener
Washington Strawberry
Wealthy
Westchester
Westfield Seek-No-Further
White Winter Pearmain
Wickson
William’s Pride
Winesap
Winter Banana
Wintergreen
Wolf River
Worcester Pearmain
Yarlington Mill
Yellow Bellflower
Yellow Transparent

APRICOT
Montrose
Mormon/Chinese

ASIAN PEAR
Atago
Chojuro
Hamese
Ichiban Nashi
Mishirasu
Shinko
Shinseiki
Shinsui
Ya Li
Yakumo

CHERRY
Angela
Bing
Danube
Early Burlat
Glacier
Hartland
Hudson
Kristin
Lapins
Montmorency
Northern Star
Rainier
Schneider
Surefire
Sweetheart
White Gold

EURPEAN PEAR
Anjou
Arabitka
Atlantic Queen
Bella de Guigno
Bosc
Clapp’s Favorite
Comice
Concorde
Conference
Dr. Jules Guyot
Flemish Beauty
Forelle
Grandpa’s Pear
Highland
Orcas
Red Clapp
Rescue
Seckel
Spalding
Sucree Rosee
Ubileen Gift
Warren

FIG
Brown Turkey
Desert King
Neverella

GRAPE
Canadice
Himrod
Interlaken
Island Belle
Lyndon Blue
Sweet Sensation

PLUM
Beach Plum
Beauty
Coe’s Golden Drop
Early Golden
Early Laxton
Green Gage
Imperial Epineuse
Kuban comet
Methley
Mt. Royal
Opal
Reine de Mirabelle
Satsuma
School House
Seneca
Shiro
Valor
Victoria
Victory
Yellow Plum

QUINCE
Aromatnaya

SHIPOVA

CORNELIAN CHERRY
Olga
Evgeny

February Member Meeting

FEBRUARY 14TH – PROGRAM at 10am
Greg Giuliani will be giving a slide presentation in two parts about rootstock.
Part 1: History, characteristics and practical application of rootstocks.
Break for coffee and snacks
Part 2: Geneva Research Station’s development of rootstock for commercial propagation.
Following Greg’s presentation Laure will lead and light pruning and discussion in the orchard.
If you’re going to be doing work in the orchard be sure to note your times for Sandy Bowman’s log. Paul will have a sheet for that purpose.

Open to the public.
The Brig, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way NE, Seattle, WA 98115

January Member Meeting

January Member Meeting (Jan 17, 10-12 noon)
Laure Jansen will lead Scion wood preparation workshop
Members bring their own scionwood and will learn how to prepare it for maximum viability when it’s to be grafted. Our March meeting will be the grafting workshop.
Door Prize: Long Handled Fruit Pickers, tined and bucket types.
Open to the public.
The Brig, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way NE, Seattle, WA 98115

November Member Meeting

November Member Meeting (Nov 8th, 10-12 noon)
Topic is “Panel Discussion: Cooking with Fruit” feature Tracey Bernal, former Pastry chef.
Open to the public.
The Brig, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way NE, Seattle, WA 98115